How Can Legal Counsel Help in a Reckless Driving Case?
[…] What Constitutes Reckless Driving Under New York Traffic Law?
Reckless driving occurs when a driver operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers others on the road. This could include speeding excessively, running red lights, tailgating, and making dangerous lane changes.
While many traffic violations are simply minor infractions, reckless driving is a more serious charge because it involves a willful disregard for the safety of others.
Under New York Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1212, reckless driving occurs when a person operates a vehicle in a manner that "unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway" or "endangers or is likely to endanger any person or property."
A reckless driving conviction can carry serious penalties, including points on your driving record, fines, license suspension, and even jail time, depending on the circumstances.